Every US state and local government .gov website, with its ADA accessibility deadline

Under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, every state agency, county, city and special district must make its website and mobile apps accessible to people with disabilities. We keep a list of all of their .gov websites with the deadline each one faces, so companies that sell accessibility work can see who is due first.

The two deadlines

ADA Title II deadlines for websites and mobile apps (28 CFR 35.200)
WhoDeadline
Governments of 50,000 people or more
Smaller governments, and every special district whatever its size

The Department of Justice set these deadlines in its update of 20 April 2026 (91 FR 20902), which moved both back. Read it in the official government copy on govinfo.gov.

The list in numbers

On the list held 15,227 state and local government .gov websites: 3,749 of governments due by 26 April 2027, 10,711 due by 26 April 2028, and 767 where we cannot yet tell which, because no single census population matched the government's name. Those are marked as uncertain and show both dates.

State and local government .gov websites by ADA deadline, as of
State.gov websitesDue April 2027Due April 2028Not yet known
Alabama265841792
Alaska4411312
American Samoa6060
Arizona269185786
Arkansas4076832910
California79532543535
Colorado2831021774
Connecticut187351493
Delaware2410122
District of Columbia191810
Florida54830323015
Georgia3537926410
Guam3300
Hawaii161213
Idaho10528761
Illinois4661153438
Indiana1553410318
Iowa230871394
Kansas254901604
Kentucky236411905
Louisiana12860644
Maine146281162
Maryland12848755
Massachusetts3705929417
Michigan6417947686
Minnesota6175351450
Mississippi130141124
Missouri3724631610
Montana14141946
Nebraska161231344
Nevada5232164
New Hampshire2341720413
New Jersey33412419020
New Mexico9932661
New York1,4321251,27433
North Carolina4021692321
North Dakota7634393
Northern Mariana Islands3030
Ohio70119242584
Oklahoma242362051
Oregon289562258
Pennsylvania3917925359
Puerto Rico8314
Rhode Island6417461
South Carolina15459923
South Dakota6617454
Tennessee35812222412
Texas75519754018
U.S. Virgin Islands6420
Utah4064734514
Vermont10311911
Virginia244721639
Washington232661624
West Virginia162581013
Wisconsin83274614144
Wyoming8025550
State not recorded3003
All15,2273,74910,711767

Some governments run more than one .gov website (a county and its sheriff's office, for example), so these count websites, not governments. Federal, tribal and interstate websites are left out.

Where the list comes from

  1. The websites. The official list of every registered .gov website, which the .gov registrar (CISA) publishes free for anyone to reuse (cisagov/dotgov-data). It says what kind of government owns each one (state, county, city, special district, school district) and in which state.
  2. The populations. The 2020 census, read through the Census Bureau's data service. A government gets a population only when exactly one census record of the right kind and name matches it in its state; a county office takes its county's figure. If the name is ambiguous we leave it blank rather than guess. Special districts need none: the rule gives every one of them the 2028 deadline.
  3. The rule. Every row quotes the sentence of the rule its deadline comes from and links to it. We check the sentence against the live page regularly; if a source stops supporting a row, the row is withdrawn with the reason, not quietly deleted.

This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

What the list does not decide

Whether a particular website's owner counts as a "public entity" under the ADA (28 CFR 35.104), and whether the registrar's "special district" label matches the rule's meaning. Those are for you to judge. The list is not legal advice.

A free sample

25 California governments (spreadsheet file, CSV, 9 KB), drawn on 12 October 2026: the State of California, 7 counties, 12 cities and 5 special districts. 16 are due by April 2027 and 9 by April 2028. Each row has the population, the deadline, and the sentence of the rule with its link. The days-left column counts from 12 October 2026.

The full list

The full list, every website with its kind of government, state, population, deadline and source, updated weekly, is available to companies that sell to state and local governments. Write to opentell@surveyrock.com and name the states you sell in.

How we work

Everything in the list is about organisations, never people. Every fact links to the public page it came from, with the date we read it. We collect no names, job titles, email addresses or phone numbers, and nothing in the list comes from LinkedIn. Our crawler, OpenTellBot, says who it is, follows each site's rules for crawlers, and never visits again a site that asks it to stop.